• Metakey
    2005 Flat Rock Speedway Event #15-Sterling Printing-Graphics
  • Print
    Flat Rock Speedway Result Summary
    Sterling Printing & Graphics Christmas in July Prize Give-Away/ Racers Reunion
    July 23, 2005
    ARCA Allen Chevrolet / Cadillac Late Models
    Gordon Food Service Pole Award:  Dennis Strickland 11.524(Carleton, MI)
    Heats: Robbie Loving (Taylor, MI), Stan Yee, Jr. (Roseville, MI), Dick Barker (North Street, MI)
    35-Lap Feature
    1. Dick Barker (North Street, MI)13. Randy Cronenwett (Taylor, MI)
    2. Sean Monahan (Essex, Ontario)14. Dennis Strickland (Carleton, MI)
    3. Greg Studt (Carleton,MI)15. Robbie Loving (Taylor, MI)
    4. Eric Lee (Clinton Twp., MI)16. Paul Pelletier (Trenton, MI)
    5. Len Roberts (Rosevile, MI)17. Arnold Kirsch (Eastpointe, MI)
    6. Joe Hawes (Brownstown, MI)18. Ken Howard (Milan, MI)
    7. Dan Ford, Jr. (Monroe, MI)19. Royce Cornett (Temperance, MI)
    8. Mike Jaynes (Livonia, MI)20. Jimmy Thiel (Woodhaven, MI)
    9. Steve Cronenwett (Flat Rock, MI)21. Vern Okopski, Jr. (Clayton,  MI)
    10. Brad Birr (Toledo, OH)22. Steve Bunge (Monroe, MI)
    11. Stan Yee, Jr. (Roseville, MI)23. Keith Nelson II (Sylvania, OH)
    12. Joe Taylor (Ypsilanti, MI) 
      
    ARCA Subway Sandwiches Street Stocks
    Fast Qualifier A: Regan Ford 13.345 (Carleton, MI)
    Fast Qualifier B: Mitch Crider 13.837 (Taylor, MI)
    Heats: Tod Sturgeon Jr. (Flat Rock, MI), Bob Rae (New Boston, MI), Steve Chartrand (Flat Rock, MI), 
    Joel Kiger (Maumee, OH), Earl Roth (Clarkston, MI), Jason Burkhart (New Boston, MI),  Ben Estep (Wyandotte, MI),
    Stephanie Bradley (Westland, MI) 
    25-Lap A-Main
    1. Randy DeMaggio (Wyandotte, MI)6. Tod Sturgeon, Jr. (Flat Rock, MI)
    2. Terry Humphrey (Dearborn Hgts, MI)7. Rich Frantz (Redford, MI)
    3. Regan Ford (Clayton, MI)8. Tony Ortega (Riverview, MI)
    4. Clyde McKee (Taylor, MI)9. Dave Tanner (Carleton, MI)
    5. Justin Schroeder (Canton, MI)10. Rick Grzych (Belleville, MI)
    11-24: Derek Wiley, Bob Rae, Jeff Kurzyniec, Steve Chartrand, Larry Smouthers, Dan Leppen, Gary Majchrzak,
    Donald Burkhart, Randy Casey, Lyn Hall, James Rae, Brian Graybill, Tim Moore, Steve Cronenwett, Jr.
      
    15-Lap B-Main
    1. Lonnie York (Romulus, MI)6. Bob Swanson (Taylor, MI)
    2. Chris Webber (Belleville, MI)7. John Huebner, Sr (Flat Rock, MI)
    3. Mitch Crider (Taylor, MI)8. Joel Kiger (Maumee, OH)
    4. Eric Hart (Flat Rock,  MI)9. Earl Roth (Clarkston, MI)
    5. Jim Alvis (Chesterfield Twp., MI)10. Chris Hebert (Windsor, Ontario)
    11-19: Paul Falkenburg, Ian Jezylo, Chris Fleck, Jason Burkhart, David Kind, Rich Abel, Chris Burkhart,
    Ed Hindall, Rob Moore 
      
    10-Lap C-Main
    1. Jim Stocker (Clarkston, MI)6. Chris Diovardi (Redford, MI)
    2. Chris Fitzpatrick (Memphis, MI)7. James Pankow (Livonia, MI)
    3. Ben Estep (Wyandotte, MI)8. Tony Camilli (Romulus, MI)
    4. H.J. Helzer (St. Clair Shores, MI)9. Russ McGlade (Southgate, MI)
    5. Nick Bradley (Westland, MI)10. Jim Kourtakis (Farmington Hills, MI)
    11-13: Stephanie Bradley, John Morawski, John Huebner, Jr.
      
      
    ARCA Casite Figure-8s
    Fast Qualifier: Dennis Whisman 21.235 (Brownstown, MI)
    Heats: Danny Apperson (Flat Rock, MI), Ron Parker (Belleville, MI)
    20-Lap Feature
    1. Jerry Lee, Jr. (Taylor, MI)6. Jeremy Vanderhoof (Carleton, MI)
    2. Billy Earley (Monroe, MI)7. Danny Apperson (Flat Rock, MI)
    3. Jeremy Miller (Carleton, MI)8. Robbie Loving (Taylor, MI)
    4. Dennis Whisman (Brownstown, MI)9. Randy Roberts (Newport, MI)
    5. Troy Herrmann (Taylor, MI)10. Jerry Vanderhoof (Brownstown, MI)
    11-18: Rich Apperson, Sam Hall, Ron Parker, Dave Lambert, Chuck Pankow, J.R. Bond,
    Jammy Cook, Eugene Worden 

Comments