Autograph Night: LM, F8, SS, 4 Cyl. Racing Fan Club Night

May 07, 2005 - 04:00 AM
May7


FLAT ROCK SPEEDWAY RESULTS SUMMARY

BELLE TIRE AUTOGRAPH NIGHT

May 7, 2005

 

ARCA Allen Chevrolet Budweiser Late Models                 Car Count 22 

Gordon Food Service Pole Award:  Dennis Strickland 11.411 (Carleton, MI)

Heat Winners: Steve Bunge  (Monroe, MI), Ron Allen (Lincoln Park, MI), Paul Pelletier (Trenton, MI),

35 Lap Feature

1.  Steve Cronnenwett (Flat Rock, MI)

6.   Dan Ford, Jr. (Monroe, MI)

2.  Stan Yee, Jr. (Roseville, MI)

7.   Dennis Strickland (Carleton, MI)

3.  Paul Pelletier (Trenton, MI)

8.   Ricky Kargel (Flat Rock, MI)

4.  Eric Lee (Clinton Twp, MI)

9.   Dick Barker (North Street, MI)

5.  Greg Studt (Carleton, MI)

10. Joe Hawes (Brownstown, MI)

11-22:  Royce Cornett, Ron Allen, Sean Monahan, Steve Bunge, Keith Nelson II, Mike Jaynes, Rick Knowles, John Rowloff, Len Roberts, Brad Birr, Brian DeCock, Arnold Kirsch

ARCA Subway Sandwiches Street Stocks              Car Count 56

Fast Qualifier A:  Randy DeMaggio 13.379 (Wyandotte, MI)

Fast Qualifier B:  Mitch Crider 13.915 (Taylor, MI)

Heat Winners:  Rich Frantz (Redford,  MI), Dan Leppen (Romulus, MI), Danny Slater (Wyandotte, MI), Rich Abel (Trenton, MI), Chris Burkhart (New Boston, MI), Jim Stocker (Clarkston, MI), Chris Webber (Belleville, MI)

25 Lap A-Main

1. Regan Ford (Carleton, MI)

6.   Tod Sturgeon, Jr. (Flat Rock, MI)

2. Randy DeMaggio (Wyandotte, MI)

7.   Terry Humphrey (Dearborn Heights, MI)

3. Tim Moore (Wyandotte, MI)

8.   Rick Grzych (Belleville, MI)

4. Justin Schroeder (Canton, MI)

9.   Steve Cronenwett, Jr. (Flat Rock, MI)

5. Rich Frantz (Redford, MI)

10. Terry Lilley (White Lake Twp., MI)

11-23:  Lyn Hall, Dan Leppen, Derek Wiley, Randy Casey, Danny Slater, Dave Kensler, Tony Ortega, Larry Smouthers, Gary Majchrzak, Ed Hindall, Clyde McKee, Dave Tanner, Christopher Hebert

15 Lap B-Main

1. Jeff Kurzyneic (Romulus, MI)

6.  Joel Kiger (Maumee, OH)

2. John Huebner , Sr. (Flat Rock, MI)

7.  Earl Roth (Clarkston, MI)

3. James Rae (Melvindale, MI)

8.  Mitch Crider (Taylor, MI)

4. Bob Swanson (Taylor, MI)

9.  Chris Burkhart (New Boston, MI)

5. Christian Fleck (Clinton Twp, MI)

10. Donald Burkhart  (New Boston, MI)

11-19:  David Kind, Jim Aalvis, Jim Stocker, Rich Abel, Eric Hart, Troy Brehmer, Ben Harris, Russ McGlade, John Huebner, Jr.

5 Lap C-Main-Postponed from 4-30-05

Larry Smouthers (Taylor, MI), Tony Camilli (Romulus, MI), Nick Bradley (Westland, MI), Jim Kourtakis (Farmington Hills, MI), Stephanie Bradley (Westland, MI)

9 Lap C-Main

Chris Webber (Belleville, MI), Ian Jezylo (Lincoln Park, MI), Paul Falkenburg (Sterling Heights, MI), Chris Fitzzpatrick (Memphis, MI), Tony Camilli (Romulus, MI), Jim Kourtakis (Farmington Hills, MI), Nick Bradley (Westland, MI), Chris Diovardi (Redford, MI), Stephanie Bradley (Westland, MI) 

ARCA Casite Figure-8s                    Car Count 14

Fast Qualifier:  Jeremy Miller  21.010 (Carleton, MI)

Heat Winners:  Jeremy Vanderhoof (Carleton, MI), Robbie Loving (Taylor, MI)

20-Lap Feature- Postponed from 4-30-05

1. Jeremy Miller (Carleton,  MI)

6.  Jerry Lee, Jr. (Taylor, MI)

2. Danny Apperson (Flat Rock, MI)

7.  Troy Herrmann (Taylor, MI)

3. Jeremy Vanderhoof (Carleton, MI)

8.  Jerry Vanderhoof (Brownstown, MI)

4. Billy Earley (Monroe, MI)

9.  Randy Roberts (Newport, MI)

5. Dennis Whisman (Brownstown, MI)

10. Eugene Worden (Wayne, MI)

11-13:  Chuck Pankow, Robbie Loving, Scott Apperson 

20-Lap Feature

1. Billy Earley (Monroe, MI)

6.   Troy Herrmann (Taylor, MI)

2. Jeremy Miller (Carleton, MI)

7.   Danny Apperson (Flat Rock, MI)

3. Dennis Whisman (Brownstown, MI)

8.   Ron Parker (Belleville, MI)

4. Jerry Lee, Jr. (Taylor, MI)

9.   Jeremy Vanderhoof (Carleton, MI)

5. Jerry Vanderhoof (Brownstown, MI)

10. Robbie Loving  (Taylor, MI)

11-14:  Chuck Pankow, Randy Roberts, Eugene Worden, Scott Apperson 

ARCA 4-Cylinders

Heats:  Kevin Stepinski (Flat Rock, MI), Susan Kieffer

15-Lap Feature

1. Ray McClure

6. Bill Litagot

2. Kevin Stepinski

7. Tim Casey

3. Matt Wade

8. Jenny Tanner

4. Jason Steinhurst

9. Paul Garcia

5. Shawn Bershback

10. Tina Snyder

Event Weather Forecast
Drizzle overnight and in the morning.
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
55°
Wind
8 mph (S)
Humidity
57%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
56°
Wind
9 mph (S)
Humidity
54%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
24% chance of rain
Temperature
56°
Wind
8 mph (NW)
Humidity
59%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
68% chance of rain
Temperature
53°
Wind
3 mph (E)
Humidity
79%
Visibility
9 mi
Precipitation
46% chance of rain
Temperature
51°
Wind
4 mph (SE)
Humidity
83%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
51°
Wind
3 mph (S)
Humidity
84%
Visibility
9 mi
Precipitation
15% chance of rain
Temperature
50°
Wind
4 mph (S)
Humidity
77%
Visibility
7 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
50°
Wind
3 mph (SW)
Humidity
74%
Visibility
5 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
53°
Wind
4 mph (SW)
Humidity
73%
Visibility
7 mi
Comments
New comments can no longer be posted.